Az's Movie Review Section 2006
Cheaper By The Dozen 2Lassie
Quite a sad story at times and has some beautiful moments and many dark ones
too. Features Nicolas Lyndhurst as a bad guy, but I can't think of him as
anyone but Rodney Trotter. I thought more could have been made of Lassies
journey home, but enjoyed everything I saw. The dogs used in the film were
beautiful.
Just
Like Heaven
Great film with some very funny moments and some very emotional moments. A
very well paced film that went out with more of a fizzle than a bang which was a
shame, otherwise perfect!
Fun
With Dick And Jane
A typical Jim Carey movie which had many funny moments. No real stand out
moments like in Bruce Almighty but an enjoyable film none the less. It was
nice to see Jim Carey in what is possibly his most normal role yet, with a few
silly moments but not out and out caricature.
Zathura
I'm told that this is basically Jumanji in space. Not having seen Jumanji
I'm afraid I can't comment on that but I can say that this was a great movie, it
zipped along at just the right pace and was written very realistically.
The kids were great and everything just felt right. Can't complain about
this film at all. Much better than I expected!
Chicken
Little
Many things to say about this film. Patrick Stewart pops up voicing a
character at one point and the soundtrack is fantastic (Will soon be buying that
I bet!) The film itself didn't take itself seriously at all, like some
Disney films do. Was very cute until it went all War of the Worlds.
It went a bit weird there but thankfully you could see where they were going
quite quite quickly. Liked the reference to other films such as King Kong,
War of the Worlds, Signs, Lion King and more.
Rumour
Has It
Starring Jennifer Aniston and involves the plot of The Graduate story / film to
a certain degree. A very gentle story that was very pleasing to watch
which wrapped itself up very neatly. Never could guess where the story was
going. Jennifer Aniston's character did remind me a lot of Rachel from
friends however. More so than anything else I've seen her play I think.
Final
Destination 3
Followed the format of the original without much deviation. Has the same
comedy deaths as the original but has drawn out some of the death scenes to agonizing
lengths. The sun bed death scenes made me cringe for what seemed like
forever. Not out and out scary, more cringeworthy but I will admit to
being a little jumpy when I left the cinema. Although the ending may seem
a little rushed to some, I like the way they did it.
Big
Momma's House 2
I wasn't sure I was going to like this comedy before I saw it. To be
honest its a little far fetched but on the other hand the film isn't taking
itself seriously at all. The film provided plenty of laughs and some nice
sentimental moments also. I definitely wouldn't mind seeing this film
again!
Date
Movie
It was very good to see Alyson Hannigan in the lead role of a movie, I hope she
can shake off the American Pie and Buffy image to get some good roles.
However this movie isn't going to help much. It raised a few smiles but
not much more, which is a shame. I expected this film to be pretty
unexciting but I was hoping to be proved wrong. Unfortunately I wasn't.
V
for Vendetta
Although I am slightly confused about the entire back story for the film, the
year that passes during the film is however very exciting. Although it was
quite obvious what the outcome of the film would be, well to anyone seeing the
trailer it was the journey was quite an interesting one with nice effects and
with an authentic feeling England in the future. Look forward to seeing
this on DVD to ensure I'm clear on the backstory.
Inside
Man
Inside Man was an interesting film a I was never sure where it was going
next. The main part of the film was about a bank robbery. The last
thirty minutes were about tying up all the loose ends of the film. Not
everything was tied up in a neat little package however which meant the plot got
a little bit complicated at the very end as I tried to work out who was actually
who in the whole scheme of things. Maybe movies are getting a little more
complicated, or I'm becoming more easily confused! Like the the film
however.
Ice
Age 2:The Meltdown
A great animated film with a nice happy, if slightly predictable ending.
Some nice humour and a touching end to the film. Not as good as the Shrek
films but definitely towards the top of the animated film table.
Firewall
A clever film about a high tech bank robbery. Whilst I wasn't as impressed
with this film as I was with Inside Man, it was still a very enjoyable film, its
certainly possible that I may have raved about this film much more if it wasn't in Inside Mans shadow.
Alien
Autopsy
A very lame title and if it wasn't starring Ant and Dec then I most probably
wouldn't have gone to see the film. That would have been a shame as it was
very good, there was a good script, acted very well. Finished quite nicely
and there were plenty of laughs in the middle too. Enjoyed this one a lot.
Scary
Movie 4
Scary Movie was extremely funny in the trailers and to be fair it does have some
very funny moments but these are more suited to a sketch show environment than a
feature film. That said it is probably the second best of the Scary Movie
films (the original being the best). Watchable, just.
American
Dreamz
Any show that blows up Hugh Grant (playing a Simon Cowell character) can't be
all bad. The film is pretty good all the way through in fact. You
can tell where the film is leading to and offers an obvious ending quite early
on but in good film style something completely different happens and it isn't
the nice saccharine ending you'd expect. Many laughs to be had on the way
too.
X-Men:
The Last Stand
Arguably not the best film in the trilogy but a very good film none the less and
I thought it was a bold move killing off some of the main characters from the
previous movies at various different points in the film, for whatever
reason. The film looked like it may be in danger of fizzing out towards
the end but thankfully this didn't happen. I did find the flashback at the
start of the film a bit confusing, it did seem a bit tacked on and something
that could have been done slightly better. Apart from these minor points I
loved this film.
The
Da Vinci Code
Its hard to judge how good this film is on its own. As a companion to the
book it worked quite nicely, sticking closely to the original plot. The
actors seemed to fit their roles quite well. Obviously there were bits
missed out from the book, as is the nature of film. That said however as
one who read the book quite a while ago, I enjoyed the film. Whether I
would enjoy the film, or even particularly understand the plot if I hadn't read
the book I don't know. Likewise I'm glad I haven't read the book recently.
Poseidon
Not much to say to this one except that its a classic disaster movie. Set
on a ship, will they escape or won't they? Of course some of them escape
but not all of them, it was quite easy to predict the plot turns but I have to
admit I was on the edge of my seat a number times. I don't remember the
original enough to make comparisons, but I bet it didn't use anywhere near as
much CGI! I wonder how much of that boat was actually built for filming.
The
Wild
Great animated film, draws an obvious comparison with Madagascar as the
storyline is similar. I think Eddie Izzard as the Koala stole the
show. Had everything, a cute storylines, cute characters, plenty of laughs
and a happy ending. Not as great as Shrek but not too far short.
United
93
Telling the story of the fateful flight of United 93 on September 11th
2001. Played in real time, included many of the air traffic controllers
playing themselves also. Gripping from the start it has everything except
a happy ending. Based on truth but obviously a lot had to be speculated as
not much is known about the flight, that said it was totally believable and
harrowing.
Over
The Hedge
Very cute animated film from Dreamworks. Lots of famous names including
Bruce Willis, William Shatner, Nick Nolte, Avril Lavigne and more. Whilst
not laugh a minute there were plenty of good laughs in there and had a very
nice, (and as with all kids films) predictable ending.
Just
My Luck
Absolutely loved this film, it was a great feel good film. It has all the
classic ingredients for a cheesy films but is actually a lot fun. Lindsey
Lohan played her character well so that you liked her and followed her both when
she was lucky and unlucky. McFly were also great.
Pirates
of the Caribbean - Dead Mans Chest
Like a number of people I have spoken to, I had trouble remembering
the plot of the original film but this didn't stop me enjoying this film that
had many humorous parts in it, mostly delivered by Johnny Depp's
character. It was a good film but lacked something, I'm not
completely sure what though. Am looking forward to seeing the next film in
the series however.
Superman
Returns
Featuring some great special effects and CGI, particularly evident in the
opening title sequence. The film was an enjoyable one that perhaps paid a
little too much attention to the relationships of Superman and Lois Lane and the
people in her life, without actually seeming to conclude anything. There
was plenty of action in the film, which used the original music for the title
sequences. A good film, but I wasn't blown away like I was with the recent
Batman film.
The
Break Up
An amusing film most of the way through with a rather unexpected ending.
I'm a sucker for a feel-good ending in films and when this film didn't deliver
it, the film seemed to be a lot darker on reflection, which I wasn't really
expecting from a film selling itself as a comedy. Other than the ending I
enjoyed it though.
Garfield
2
Featuring
a plethora of star voices, which at times distracted you from the film as you
were trying desperately to put voice to name. Billy Connolly was rather
funny during the film. At first I thought the film was going to be an Americans stereotyped
view of the UK, but it steered away from this, which I was glad about. A
kids film, but a good one with a nice ending.
Cars
To be honest I went in to the cinema expecting to see a good film and what I got
was possibly my favourite film of all time. Cars is spectacular visually
and it has a nice story too. Simply great, so good in fact I want to go and see
it again! (and we did)
Stormbreaker
A not too bad film in the James Bond for kids genre. Had nice touches but
the film was lacking that certain something to make it a great film.
However I may be slightly clouded in my judgment as we saw this straight after
seeing Cars. A good film, not a great one though.
My
Super Ex-Girlfriend
A good comedy film that didn't feature any great surprises in the plot but did
keep us amused all the way through. Eddie Izzard made a surprisingly good villain,
I wasn't sure he would to start with, but not for long. That said there
wasn't that much villain stuff going on to be honest, not compared to normal
super hero films. There was a good sound track going on as well, as far as
I remember.
Hoodwinked
A rather amusing animated film which had an amusing sense of humour
too it and featured many characters from nursery rhymes. The structure
didn't quite work for me, maybe because I had seen plenty of trailers for the
film and knew what was to come. The start of the film showed an incident
through a number of characters eyes, one after the other. Overall an
amusing film I enjoyed.
Click
This Adam Sandler movie started off quite amusingly, especially when he can't
work out which remote control works which household appliance which is kind of
central to the film as he goes and gets a universal remote that lets him control
his life a bit better and to start with he has fun but then it starts to take
over and it starts to get a bit deep for a little bit but the film rescues it
before it gets too heavy. Don't waste your life I guess the message is.
World
Trade Center
I'm not entirely sure what I was expecting from this film, but the film I saw
was not it. It was very emotional as you'd expect but concentrated very
little on the events of the day and more on the cops that were trapped alive and
their families, who didn't know if they were alive or not. I didn't know
that they got to the center so late, I think I was expecting there to be more
heroics before the collapses, but that's irrelevant. A Powerful film.
Open
Season
One of the better animated films I have seen recently but is still
nowhere near as good as Cars. Plenty of humour in the film, especially
towards the end of the film when the hunters get their inevitable come upance.
The
History Boys
Grange Hill with balls, if you want it in one. A coming of age film which
is rare in actually being very good. Follows kids in a sixth form in the
80's in an uncomplicated, very amusing way as they try and gain entrance to
Oxford University. Thoroughly enjoyable.
The
Prestige
We saw this in the US. A very good film that for me got a
little bit hard to follow at one or two points but totally gripping. Also
featured Michael Cain.
Casino
Royale
Probably the best Bond film by miles. The new Bond Daniel Craig plays the
role well, exactly what the film required and how previous Bond films should
have been in my humble opinion.